Tennessee›Schools›Talbott Elementary

Talbott Elementary

PublicGrades {low}–{high} -1–5
Talbott, Tennessee · Jefferson County
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students300
ST Ratio18.2:1
FRL66%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 463
300
Total Enrollment
State avg: 46%
66%+19.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Talbott Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Talbott, Tennessee. The school enrolls 300 students. It is part of the Jefferson County district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictJefferson County
County47089
CityTalbott
ZIP37877
Charter SchoolNo
Magnet SchoolNo
Title INo
NCES School ID470210000689

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment300
White83.7%
Hispanic / Latino7.7%
Black / African American0.7%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
83.7%
Hispanic
7.7%
Black
0.7%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
7.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %66%
State Avg46%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)