Alabama›Schools›Dutton Elementary School

Dutton Elementary School

PublicÀwọn àmì ẹ̀yẹ -1–8
Dutton, Alabama · Jackson County
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Àwọn akẹ́kọ̀ọ́201
ST ratio 16.1:1
FRL64%
Àkọlé INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 442
201
Total Enrollment
State avg: 58%
64%+6.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Dutton Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–8 in Dutton, Alabama. The school enrolls 201 students. It is part of the Jackson County district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Alabama state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
201 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Iru Ile-iwe ti Ile-iwe—
Ipele ipeleElementary
Grade Span-1–8
Agbegbe Agbegbe Jackson County
County1071
Ìlú Ìlú Dutton
ZIP35744
Ile-iwe Charter SchoolNo
Ile-iwe Magnet SchoolNo
Àkọlé INo
NCES School ID010183000657

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment201
White71.1%
Hispanic / Latino11.4%
Black / African American0.5%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native15.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
71.1%
Hispanic
11.4%
Black
0.5%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
1.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %64%
State Avg58%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)