New Mexico›Schools›CUBERO ELEMENTARY

CUBERO ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades 0–6
CUBERO, New Mexico · GRANTS
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Học sinh 197
Tỷ lệ ST 8.2:1
FRL87%
Chương INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
197
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
87%+0.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
8.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

CUBERO ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 0–6 in CUBERO, New Mexico. The school enrolls 197 students. It is part of the GRANTS district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
8.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
197 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
87% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Những sự thật quan trọng

SectorPublic
Trường Type School—
Mức độ Elementary
Grade Span0–6
Quận Quận GRANTS
County35006
Thành phố thành phốCUBERO
ZIP87014
Trường học Charter SchoolNo
Trường Magnet SchoolNo
Chương INo
NCES School ID350117000328

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment197
White1.0%
Hispanic / Latino14.7%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian2.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native81.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
1.0%
Hispanic
14.7%
Black
0.0%
Asian
2.5%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %87%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)