Utah›Schools›Cascade School

Cascade School

PublicNotlar Notlar -1–6
OREM, Utah · Alpine District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Öğrenciler 882
ST oranı23.1:1
FRL40%
Başlık INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
882
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
40%+7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Cascade School is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in OREM, Utah. The school enrolls 882 students. It is part of the Alpine District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Utah state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.1:1 — larger classes than typical

Anahtar Gerçekler

SectorPublic
Okul Tipi—
Denevi DeneviElementary
Grade Span-1–6
Bölge BölgesiAlpine District
County49049
Şehir şehriOREM
ZIP84097
Charter School No
Mıknatıs Okulu'nunNo
Başlık INo
NCES School ID490003000006

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment882
White58.2%
Hispanic / Latino30.8%
Black / African American0.2%
Asian2.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.6%
Two or More Races5.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
58.2%
Hispanic
30.8%
Black
0.2%
Asian
2.8%
Two+
5.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %40%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)