Utahβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊBluff School

Bluff School

PublicGrades -1–5
BLUFF, Utah Β· San Juan District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students82
Student:Teacher12.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch99%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
82
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
99%+65.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Bluff School is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in BLUFF, Utah. The school enrolls 82 students. It is part of the San Juan District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Utah state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)
Intimate school community
82 students β€” small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictSan Juan District
County49037
CityBLUFF
ZIP84512
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490090000528

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment82
White2.4%
Hispanic / Latino0.0%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian2.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native93.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
2.4%
Hispanic
0.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
2.4%
Two+
1.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %99%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)