New Mexico›Schools›CLIFF ELEMENTARY

CLIFF ELEMENTARY

PublicMaksi Grades -1–6
CLIFF, New Mexico · SILVER CITY
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Wanafunzi Wanafunzi92
ST Ratio9.9:1
FRL100%
Kichwa INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
92
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
9.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

CLIFF ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in CLIFF, New Mexico. The school enrolls 92 students. It is part of the SILVER CITY district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
92 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Mambo muhimu ya kweli

SectorPublic
Aina ya Shule—
Level LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
Wilaya ya WilayaSILVER CITY
County35017
City City CityCLIFF
ZIP88028
Shule ya Charter SchoolNo
Shule ya Magnet SchoolNo
Kichwa INo
NCES School ID350243000559

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment92
White71.7%
Hispanic / Latino25.0%
Black / African American1.1%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
71.7%
Hispanic
25.0%
Black
1.1%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
2.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)