Missouri›Schools›STAPLETON ELEM.

STAPLETON ELEM.

PublicMaksi Grades 0–5
JOPLIN, Missouri · JOPLIN SCHOOLS
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Wanafunzi Wanafunzi400
ST Ratio13.0:1
FRL54%
Kichwa INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
400
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
54%-0.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

STAPLETON ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in JOPLIN, Missouri. The school enrolls 400 students. It is part of the JOPLIN SCHOOLS district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Mambo muhimu ya kweli

SectorPublic
Aina ya Shule—
Level LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
Wilaya ya WilayaJOPLIN SCHOOLS
County29145
City City CityJOPLIN
ZIP64802
Shule ya Charter SchoolNo
Shule ya Magnet SchoolNo
Kichwa INo
NCES School ID291635000791

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment400
White64.5%
Hispanic / Latino9.2%
Black / African American6.2%
Asian2.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander5.8%
Two or More Races10.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
64.5%
Hispanic
9.2%
Black
6.2%
Asian
2.5%
Two+
10.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %54%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)