Missouri›Schools›RISCO HIGH

RISCO HIGH

PublicMaksi Grades 7–12
RISCO, Missouri · RISCO R-II
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Wanafunzi Wanafunzi78
ST Ratio9.5:1
FRL55%
Kichwa INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
78
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
55%+0.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
9.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

RISCO HIGH is a public high serving grades 7–12 in RISCO, Missouri. The school enrolls 78 students. It is part of the RISCO R-II district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Mambo muhimu ya kweli

SectorPublic
Aina ya Shule—
Level LevelHigh
Grade Span7–12
Wilaya ya WilayaRISCO R-II
County29143
City City CityRISCO
ZIP63874
Shule ya Charter SchoolNo
Shule ya Magnet SchoolNo
Kichwa INo
NCES School ID292661001564

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment78
White94.9%
Hispanic / Latino2.6%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
94.9%
Hispanic
2.6%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
1.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %55%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)