Missouri›Schools›DANFORTH ELEM.

DANFORTH ELEM.

PublicMaksi Grades 0–5
ST LOUIS, Missouri · RIVERVIEW GARDENS
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Wanafunzi Wanafunzi274
ST Ratio17.7:1
FRL100%
Kichwa INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
274
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
100%+45.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

DANFORTH ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in ST LOUIS, Missouri. The school enrolls 274 students. It is part of the RIVERVIEW GARDENS district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
274 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Mambo muhimu ya kweli

SectorPublic
Aina ya Shule—
Level LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
Wilaya ya WilayaRIVERVIEW GARDENS
County29189
City City CityST LOUIS
ZIP63137
Shule ya Charter SchoolNo
Shule ya Magnet SchoolNo
Kichwa INo
NCES School ID292667001577

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment274
White1.8%
Hispanic / Latino1.5%
Black / African American96.4%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
1.8%
Hispanic
1.5%
Black
96.4%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)