Texas›Schools›DEVINE MIDDLE

DEVINE MIDDLE

PublicRegularGrader 6–8
DEVINE, Texas · DEVINE ISD
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenter Studenter431
ST-förhållandet15.8:1
FRL55%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 519
431
Total Enrollment
State avg: 64%
55%-9.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

DEVINE MIDDLE is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in DEVINE, Texas. The school enrolls 431 students. It is part of the DEVINE ISD district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Nyckelfakt

SectorPublic
SkoltypRegular
Nivå NivåMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistriktetDEVINE ISD
County48325
City CityDEVINE
ZIP78016
Charter SchoolNo
MagnetskolanNo
Titel INo
NCES School ID481695001470

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment431
White32.0%
Hispanic / Latino64.3%
Black / African American1.2%
Asian0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races1.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
32.0%
Hispanic
64.3%
Black
1.2%
Asian
0.5%
Two+
1.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %55%
State Avg64%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)