Illinois›Schools›Wayne Elem School

Wayne Elem School

PublicRegularGrader 0–6
Wayne, Illinois · SD U-46
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenter Studenter391
ST-förhållandet14.6:1
FRL18%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
391
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
18%-35.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Wayne Elem School is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Wayne, Illinois. The school enrolls 391 students. It is part of the SD U-46 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
18% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 53% state average)

Nyckelfakt

SectorPublic
SkoltypRegular
Nivå NivåPrimary
Grade Span0–6
DistriktetSD U-46
County17043
City CityWayne
ZIP60184
Charter SchoolNo
MagnetskolanNo
Titel INo
NCES School ID171371001706

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment391
White61.1%
Hispanic / Latino14.8%
Black / African American1.0%
Asian17.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races5.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
61.1%
Hispanic
14.8%
Black
1.0%
Asian
17.1%
Two+
5.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %18%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)