Missouri›Schools›PARKVIEW ELEM.

PARKVIEW ELEM.

PublicGrades -1–2
CAMERON, Missouri · CAMERON R-I
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students440
Student:Teacher13.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch52%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
440
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
52%-2.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–2
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

PARKVIEW ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades -1–2 in CAMERON, Missouri. The school enrolls 440 students. It is part of the CAMERON R-I district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–2
DistrictCAMERON R-I
County29049
CityCAMERON
ZIP64429
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID290702000178

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment440
White89.8%
Hispanic / Latino2.7%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
89.8%
Hispanic
2.7%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.7%
Two+
6.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %52%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)