Ohio›Schools›Rootstown Elementary School

Rootstown Elementary School

PublicDarajooyinka 0–5
Rootstown, Ohio · Rootstown Local
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Ardayda 406
ST ratio 18.9:1
FRL45%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 396
406
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
45%-3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Rootstown Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Rootstown, Ohio. The school enrolls 406 students. It is part of the Rootstown Local district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Xaqiiqooyinka muhiimka ah

SectorPublic
Nooca Dugsiga —
Heerka Heerka Elementary
Grade Span0–5
Degmada Degmada Rootstown Local
County39133
Magaalada CityRootstown
ZIP44272
Dugsiga Charter School No
Dugsiga Magnet SchoolNo
Title INo
NCES School ID390492103531

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment406
White90.1%
Hispanic / Latino3.7%
Black / African American1.7%
Asian2.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
90.1%
Hispanic
3.7%
Black
1.7%
Asian
2.2%
Two+
2.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %45%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)