Missouri›Schools›BUCKNER ELEM.

BUCKNER ELEM.

PublicDarajooyinka 0–4
INDEPENDENCE, Missouri · FORT OSAGE R-I
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Ardayda 327
ST ratio 12.0:1
FRL46%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
327
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
46%-9.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

BUCKNER ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0–4 in INDEPENDENCE, Missouri. The school enrolls 327 students. It is part of the FORT OSAGE R-I district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Xaqiiqooyinka muhiimka ah

SectorPublic
Nooca Dugsiga —
Heerka Heerka Elementary
Grade Span0–4
Degmada Degmada FORT OSAGE R-I
County29095
Magaalada CityINDEPENDENCE
ZIP64056
Dugsiga Charter School No
Dugsiga Magnet SchoolNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291229000490

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment327
White82.0%
Hispanic / Latino7.6%
Black / African American2.4%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
82.0%
Hispanic
7.6%
Black
2.4%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
8.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %46%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)