Minnesota›Schools›HENDRICKS ELEMENTARY

HENDRICKS ELEMENTARY

PublicDarajooyinka -1–6
HENDRICKS, Minnesota · HENDRICKS PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Ardayda 74
ST ratio 6.4:1
FRL41%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 287
74
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
41%-7.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
6.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

HENDRICKS ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in HENDRICKS, Minnesota. The school enrolls 74 students. It is part of the HENDRICKS PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Minnesota state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
6.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
74 students — small for a US elementary school

Xaqiiqooyinka muhiimka ah

SectorPublic
Nooca Dugsiga —
Heerka Heerka Elementary
Grade Span-1–6
Degmada Degmada HENDRICKS PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT
County27081
Magaalada CityHENDRICKS
ZIP56136
Dugsiga Charter School No
Dugsiga Magnet SchoolNo
Title INo
NCES School ID271368000707

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment74
White82.4%
Hispanic / Latino5.4%
Black / African American1.4%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander2.7%
Two or More Races6.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
82.4%
Hispanic
5.4%
Black
1.4%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
6.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %41%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)