California›Schools›Gettysburg Elementary

Gettysburg Elementary

PublicRegularDarajooyinka 0–6
Clovis, California · Clovis Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Ardayda 626
ST ratio 23.4:1
FRL53%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
626
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
53%-12.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Gettysburg Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Clovis, California. The school enrolls 626 students. It is part of the Clovis Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.4:1 — larger classes than typical

Xaqiiqooyinka muhiimka ah

SectorPublic
Nooca Dugsiga Regular
Heerka Heerka Primary
Grade Span0–6
Degmada Degmada Clovis Unified
County6019
Magaalada CityClovis
ZIP93611
Dugsiga Charter School No
Dugsiga Magnet SchoolNo
Title INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)97%
NCES School ID060903009127
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment626
White30.7%
Hispanic / Latino47.3%
Black / African American1.8%
Asian13.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Two or More Races5.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
30.7%
Hispanic
47.3%
Black
1.8%
Asian
13.4%
Two+
5.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %53%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)