New Mexico›Schools›GRADY ELEMENTARY

GRADY ELEMENTARY

PublicHodnotenia -1–5
GRADY, New Mexico · GRADY
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Študenti Študenti 77
ST pomer10.1:1
FRL90%
Titul INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
77
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
90%+2.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

GRADY ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in GRADY, New Mexico. The school enrolls 77 students. It is part of the GRADY district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
77 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
90% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Kľúčové fakty

SectorPublic
Typ školy—
ÚroveňElementary
Grade Span-1–5
Obvod DistrictGRADY
County35009
City City GRADY
ZIP88120
Charterská školaNo
Magnetická škola No
Titul INo
NCES School ID350114000325

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment77
White70.1%
Hispanic / Latino23.4%
Black / African American5.2%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
70.1%
Hispanic
23.4%
Black
5.2%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
1.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %90%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)