Utah›Schools›Discovery Ranch

Discovery Ranch

PrivateSpecial educationNiveluri 6–12
Mapleton, Utah · Nonsectarian
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Elevii 52
ST Ratio 7.5:1
FRL—
Titlul INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
52
Total Enrollment
7.5:1
Student : Teacher
Private
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–12
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

Discovery Ranch is a private other serving grades 6–12 in Mapleton, Utah. The school enrolls 52 students. It is nonsectarian, reporting no religious affiliation.

Source: NCES PSS (2023-24)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Utah state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
7.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Faptele cheie

SectorPrivate
Tip de școală Special education
Nivelul Other
Grade Span6–12
Districtul DistrictNonsectarian
CountyUtah
Orașul Mapleton
ZIP84664
Charter School No
Școala Magnetică No
Titlul INo
NCES School IDPSS_A2103911

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment52
White71.2%
Hispanic / Latino19.2%
Black / African American7.7%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
71.2%
Hispanic
19.2%
Black
7.7%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
8.7%
Source: NCES PSS (2023-24)