Missouri›Schools›DREXEL ELEM.

DREXEL ELEM.

PublicNiveluri 0–5
DREXEL, Missouri · DREXEL R-IV
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Elevii 125
ST Ratio 9.6:1
FRL50%
Titlul INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
125
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
50%-4.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
9.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

DREXEL ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in DREXEL, Missouri. The school enrolls 125 students. It is part of the DREXEL R-IV district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
125 students — small for a US elementary school

Faptele cheie

SectorPublic
Tip de școală —
Nivelul Elementary
Grade Span0–5
Districtul DistrictDREXEL R-IV
County29037
Orașul DREXEL
ZIP64742
Charter School No
Școala Magnetică No
Titlul INo
NCES School ID291107000378

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment125
White89.6%
Hispanic / Latino4.0%
Black / African American0.8%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
89.6%
Hispanic
4.0%
Black
0.8%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
5.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %50%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)