Arizona›Schools›Avalon Elementary

Avalon Elementary

PublicCharta este o cartieră.Niveluri 0–8
Apache Junction, Arizona · Excalibur Charter Schools Inc. (79214)
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Elevii 313
ST Ratio 14.9:1
FRL71%
Titlul INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 405
313
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
71%+17.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
0–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Avalon Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0–8 in Apache Junction, Arizona. The school enrolls 313 students. It is part of the Excalibur Charter Schools Inc. (79214) district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Arizona state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

Faptele cheie

SectorPublic
Tip de școală —
Nivelul Elementary
Grade Span0–8
Districtul DistrictExcalibur Charter Schools Inc. (79214)
County4021
Orașul Apache Junction
ZIP85120
Charter School Yes
Școala Magnetică No
Titlul INo
NCES School ID040023503157

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment313
White50.2%
Hispanic / Latino40.3%
Black / African American1.9%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.6%
Two or More Races6.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
50.2%
Hispanic
40.3%
Black
1.9%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
6.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %71%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)