New Mexico›Schools›TULAROSA INTERMEDIATE

TULAROSA INTERMEDIATE

PublicGrades 3–6
TULAROSA, New Mexico · TULAROSA
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students210
Student:Teacher17.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
210
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
3–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

TULAROSA INTERMEDIATE is a public elementary serving grades 3–6 in TULAROSA, New Mexico. The school enrolls 210 students. It is part of the TULAROSA district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
210 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span3–6
DistrictTULAROSA
County35035
CityTULAROSA
ZIP88352
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350267000968

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment210
White25.2%
Hispanic / Latino45.7%
Black / African American1.4%
Asian0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native23.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
25.2%
Hispanic
45.7%
Black
1.4%
Asian
0.5%
Two+
3.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)