Utah›Schools›Orem High

Orem High

PublicStopnień 10–12
OREM, Utah · Alpine District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Uczniowie 1,225
ST stosunek 23.6:1
FRL21%
Tytuł INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
1,225
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
21%-11.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
10–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Orem High is a public high serving grades 10–12 in OREM, Utah. The school enrolls 1,225 students. It is part of the Alpine District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Utah state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
21% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 33% state average)

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.6:1 — larger classes than typical

Kluczowe fakty

SectorPublic
Typ szkoły—
Poziom High
Grade Span10–12
Okręg Alpine District
County49049
Miasto CityOREM
ZIP84097
Szkoła Charter SchoolNo
Szkoła MagnetówNo
Tytuł INo
NCES School ID490003000021

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,225
White67.1%
Hispanic / Latino23.9%
Black / African American0.7%
Asian1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander2.9%
Two or More Races4.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
67.1%
Hispanic
23.9%
Black
0.7%
Asian
1.0%
Two+
4.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %21%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)