New Mexico›Schools›DEMING INTERMEDIATE

DEMING INTERMEDIATE

PublicStopnień 6–6
DEMING, New Mexico · DEMING
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Uczniowie 373
ST stosunek 14.0:1
FRL100%
Tytuł INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
373
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–6
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

DEMING INTERMEDIATE is a public middle serving grades 6–6 in DEMING, New Mexico. The school enrolls 373 students. It is part of the DEMING district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
14:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Kluczowe fakty

SectorPublic
Typ szkoły—
Poziom Middle
Grade Span6–6
Okręg DEMING
County35029
Miasto CityDEMING
ZIP88030
Szkoła Charter SchoolNo
Szkoła MagnetówNo
Tytuł INo
NCES School ID350069000240

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment373
White11.5%
Hispanic / Latino85.8%
Black / African American0.5%
Asian1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races0.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
11.5%
Hispanic
85.8%
Black
0.5%
Asian
1.1%
Two+
0.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)