New Mexico›Schools›BLUFFVIEW ELEMENTARY

BLUFFVIEW ELEMENTARY

PublicStopnień 0–5
FARMINGTON, New Mexico · FARMINGTON
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Uczniowie 355
ST stosunek 14.0:1
FRL100%
Tytuł INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
355
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

BLUFFVIEW ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in FARMINGTON, New Mexico. The school enrolls 355 students. It is part of the FARMINGTON district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
14:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Kluczowe fakty

SectorPublic
Typ szkoły—
Poziom Elementary
Grade Span0–5
Okręg FARMINGTON
County35045
Miasto CityFARMINGTON
ZIP87401
Szkoła Charter SchoolNo
Szkoła MagnetówNo
Tytuł INo
NCES School ID350099000282

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment355
White17.5%
Hispanic / Latino36.1%
Black / African American0.6%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native35.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races10.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
17.5%
Hispanic
36.1%
Black
0.6%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
10.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)