Missouri›Schools›WILLARD CENTRAL ELEM.

WILLARD CENTRAL ELEM.

PublicStopnień -1–4
SPRINGFIELD, Missouri · WILLARD R-II
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Uczniowie 404
ST stosunek 12.5:1
FRL41%
Tytuł INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
404
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
41%-13.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

WILLARD CENTRAL ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades -1–4 in SPRINGFIELD, Missouri. The school enrolls 404 students. It is part of the WILLARD R-II district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Kluczowe fakty

SectorPublic
Typ szkoły—
Poziom Elementary
Grade Span-1–4
Okręg WILLARD R-II
County29077
Miasto CitySPRINGFIELD
ZIP65802
Szkoła Charter SchoolNo
Szkoła MagnetówNo
Tytuł INo
NCES School ID293201001700

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment404
White91.6%
Hispanic / Latino2.5%
Black / African American1.5%
Asian1.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
91.6%
Hispanic
2.5%
Black
1.5%
Asian
1.7%
Two+
2.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %41%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)