Iowa›Schools›Carson Elementary

Carson Elementary

PublicStopnień 3–5
Carson, Iowa · Riverside Comm School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Uczniowie 134
ST stosunek 13.3:1
FRL49%
Tytuł INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 355
134
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
49%+6.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
3–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Carson Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 3–5 in Carson, Iowa. The school enrolls 134 students. It is part of the Riverside Comm School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Iowa state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
134 students — small for a US elementary school

Kluczowe fakty

SectorPublic
Typ szkoły—
Poziom Elementary
Grade Span3–5
Okręg Riverside Comm School District
County19155
Miasto CityCarson
ZIP51525
Szkoła Charter SchoolNo
Szkoła MagnetówNo
Tytuł INo
NCES School ID190002700249

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment134
White76.1%
Hispanic / Latino14.2%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian1.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.7%
Two or More Races7.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
76.1%
Hispanic
14.2%
Black
0.0%
Asian
1.5%
Two+
7.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %49%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)