California›Schools›Huron Elementary

Huron Elementary

PublicRegularStopnień 0–5
Huron, California · Coalinga-Huron Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Uczniowie 723
ST stosunek 20.1:1
FRL91%
Tytuł INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
723
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
91%+25.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Huron Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Huron, California. The school enrolls 723 students. It is part of the Coalinga-Huron Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
91% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Kluczowe fakty

SectorPublic
Typ szkołyRegular
Poziom Primary
Grade Span0–5
Okręg Coalinga-Huron Unified
County6019
Miasto CityHuron
ZIP93234
Szkoła Charter SchoolNo
Szkoła MagnetówNo
Tytuł INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)94%
NCES School ID060912000934
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment723
White1.1%
Hispanic / Latino93.9%
Black / African American1.8%
Asian1.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
1.1%
Hispanic
93.9%
Black
1.8%
Asian
1.9%
Two+
1.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %91%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)