Utah›Schools›Maple Grove Middle

Maple Grove Middle

PublicGrades 6–8
MAPLETON, Utah · Nebo District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenten Studenten1,195
ST-verhouding23.6:1
FRL13%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
1,195
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
13%-20.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Maple Grove Middle is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in MAPLETON, Utah. The school enrolls 1,195 students. It is part of the Nebo District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Utah state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
13% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 33% state average)

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.6:1 — larger classes than typical

Sleutelfeiten

SectorPublic
Scholtype —
Niveaus Middle
Grade Span6–8
District DistrictNebo District
County49049
City CityMAPLETON
ZIP84664
Charter SchoolNo
Magnet SchoolNo
Titel INo
NCES School ID490063001560

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,195
White83.2%
Hispanic / Latino10.4%
Black / African American0.7%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races4.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
83.2%
Hispanic
10.4%
Black
0.7%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
4.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %13%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)