New Mexico›Schools›DEXTER ELEMENTARY

DEXTER ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades -1–5
DEXTER, New Mexico · DEXTER
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenten Studenten330
ST-verhouding15.3:1
FRL100%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
330
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

DEXTER ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in DEXTER, New Mexico. The school enrolls 330 students. It is part of the DEXTER district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Sleutelfeiten

SectorPublic
Scholtype —
Niveaus Elementary
Grade Span-1–5
District DistrictDEXTER
County35005
City CityDEXTER
ZIP88230
Charter SchoolNo
Magnet SchoolNo
Titel INo
NCES School ID350075000247

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment330
White14.8%
Hispanic / Latino84.8%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
14.8%
Hispanic
84.8%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)