Utahโ€บSchoolsโ€บParkside Elementary

Parkside Elementary

PublicGrades -1โ€“6
OREM, Utah ยท Alpine District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students588
Student:Teacher23.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch61%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
588
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
61%+27.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1โ€“6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Parkside Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1โ€“6 in OREM, Utah. The school enrolls 588 students. It is part of the Alpine District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Utah state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.2:1 โ€” larger classes than typical

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1โ€“6
DistrictAlpine District
County49049
CityOREM
ZIP84057
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490003001621

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment588
White30.6%
Hispanic / Latino65.1%
Black / African American0.5%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.0%
Two or More Races2.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
30.6%
Hispanic
65.1%
Black
0.5%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
2.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %61%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)