Iowa›Schools›Samuelson Elementary School

Samuelson Elementary School

Public점수 0–5
Des Moines, Iowa · Des Moines Independent Comm School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
학생들386
ST 비례12.6:1
FRL79%
타이틀 INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 355
386
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
79%+37.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Samuelson Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Des Moines, Iowa. The school enrolls 386 students. It is part of the Des Moines Independent Comm School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Iowa state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
79% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

주요 사실

SectorPublic
학교 유형 학교—
레벨 레벨Elementary
Grade Span0–5
경기도와 경기도와 경기도Des Moines Independent Comm School District
County19153
시티Des Moines
ZIP50310
헌터 학교No
마그네트 학교No
타이틀 INo
NCES School ID190897002093

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment386
White22.5%
Hispanic / Latino14.2%
Black / African American24.6%
Asian30.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races7.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
22.5%
Hispanic
14.2%
Black
24.6%
Asian
30.6%
Two+
7.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %79%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)