Oklahomaโ€บSchoolsโ€บWAYNE HS

WAYNE HS

PublicGrades 9โ€“12
Wayne, Oklahoma ยท WAYNE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students147
Student:Teacher16.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch64%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 376
147
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
64%-5.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9โ€“12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

WAYNE HS is a public high serving grades 9โ€“12 in Wayne, Oklahoma. The school enrolls 147 students. It is part of the WAYNE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelHigh
Grade Span9โ€“12
DistrictWAYNE
County40087
CityWayne
ZIP73095
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID403201001770

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment147
White61.9%
Hispanic / Latino10.9%
Black / African American0.7%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native18.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
61.9%
Hispanic
10.9%
Black
0.7%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
8.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %64%
State Avg70%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)