New Mexicoโ€บSchoolsโ€บGRANTS HIGH

GRANTS HIGH

PublicGrades 9โ€“12
GRANTS, New Mexico ยท GRANTS
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students807
Student:Teacher12.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch93%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
807
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
93%+6.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9โ€“12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

GRANTS HIGH is a public high serving grades 9โ€“12 in GRANTS, New Mexico. The school enrolls 807 students. It is part of the GRANTS district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
93% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelHigh
Grade Span9โ€“12
DistrictGRANTS
County35006
CityGRANTS
ZIP87020
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350117000329

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment807
White12.3%
Hispanic / Latino41.0%
Black / African American0.7%
Asian1.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native43.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races0.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
12.3%
Hispanic
41.0%
Black
0.7%
Asian
1.5%
Two+
0.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %93%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)