New Mexico›Schools›SUNSET VIEW ELEMENTARY

SUNSET VIEW ELEMENTARY

PublicKelas 0–5
ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico · ALBUQUERQUE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Siswa Siswa407
Rasio ST16.3:1
FRL100%
Judul INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
407
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

SUNSET VIEW ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico. The school enrolls 407 students. It is part of the ALBUQUERQUE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Fakta Kunci

SectorPublic
Jenis Sekolah —
Tingkat TingkatElementary
Grade Span0–5
Distrik ALBUQUERQUE
County35001
Kota Kota ALBUQUERQUE
ZIP87114
Sekolah Charter SchoolNo
Sekolah Magnet No
Judul INo
NCES School ID350006001036

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment407
White18.7%
Hispanic / Latino63.6%
Black / African American2.7%
Asian2.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native6.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Two or More Races6.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
18.7%
Hispanic
63.6%
Black
2.7%
Asian
2.0%
Two+
6.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)