Indiana›Schools›Floyd Central High School

Floyd Central High School

PublicKelas 9–12
Floyd Knobs, Indiana · New Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Siswa Siswa1,785
Rasio ST19.0:1
FRL19%
Judul INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 443
1,785
Total Enrollment
State avg: 50%
19%-30.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Floyd Central High School is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Floyd Knobs, Indiana. The school enrolls 1,785 students. It is part of the New Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Indiana state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
19% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 50% state average)

Fakta Kunci

SectorPublic
Jenis Sekolah —
Tingkat TingkatHigh
Grade Span9–12
Distrik New Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch
County18043
Kota Kota Floyd Knobs
ZIP47119
Sekolah Charter SchoolNo
Sekolah Magnet No
Judul INo
NCES School ID180741001265

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,785
White90.3%
Hispanic / Latino4.0%
Black / African American1.2%
Asian1.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races2.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
90.3%
Hispanic
4.0%
Black
1.2%
Asian
1.7%
Two+
2.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %19%
State Avg50%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)