Arizona›Schools›Burke Basic School

Burke Basic School

PublicCharter CharterGrades Grades 0–6
MESA, Arizona · American Basic Schools LLC (79215)
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Oileanaich Oileanaich634
ST Ratio18.6:1
FRL75%
Tiotal INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 405
634
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
75%+21.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
0–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Burke Basic School is a public elementary serving grades 0–6 in MESA, Arizona. The school enrolls 634 students. It is part of the American Basic Schools LLC (79215) district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Arizona state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Type School—
Àrd-ìreElementary
Grade Span0–6
Sgìre SgìreAmerican Basic Schools LLC (79215)
County4013
Bha am baile-mòr MESA
ZIP85210
Sgoil Charter SchoolYes
Sgoil Magnet SchoolNo
Tiotal INo
NCES School ID040021801913

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment634
White1.9%
Hispanic / Latino93.1%
Black / African American3.5%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
1.9%
Hispanic
93.1%
Black
3.5%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %75%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)