New Mexico›Schools›SUNSET VIEW ELEMENTARY

SUNSET VIEW ELEMENTARY

PublicLes notes 0–5
ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico · ALBUQUERQUE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Les étudiants 407
Ratio ST16.3:1
FRL100%
Titre INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
407
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

SUNSET VIEW ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico. The school enrolls 407 students. It is part of the ALBUQUERQUE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Les faits clés

SectorPublic
Type d'école—
Niveau NiveauElementary
Grade Span0–5
District DistrictALBUQUERQUE
County35001
La ville CityALBUQUERQUE
ZIP87114
Charter SchoolNo
L'École du magnétisme No
Titre INo
NCES School ID350006001036

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment407
White18.7%
Hispanic / Latino63.6%
Black / African American2.7%
Asian2.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native6.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Two or More Races6.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
18.7%
Hispanic
63.6%
Black
2.7%
Asian
2.0%
Two+
6.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)