New Mexico›Schools›CENTRAL PRIMARY

CENTRAL PRIMARY

PublicLes notes 1–3
BLOOMFIELD, New Mexico · BLOOMFIELD
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Les étudiants 433
Ratio ST13.1:1
FRL100%
Titre INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
433
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
1–3
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

CENTRAL PRIMARY is a public elementary serving grades 1–3 in BLOOMFIELD, New Mexico. The school enrolls 433 students. It is part of the BLOOMFIELD district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Les faits clés

SectorPublic
Type d'école—
Niveau NiveauElementary
Grade Span1–3
District DistrictBLOOMFIELD
County35045
La ville CityBLOOMFIELD
ZIP87413
Charter SchoolNo
L'École du magnétisme No
Titre INo
NCES School ID350024000157

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment433
White22.2%
Hispanic / Latino27.5%
Black / African American0.5%
Asian1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native41.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.7%
Two or More Races6.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
22.2%
Hispanic
27.5%
Black
0.5%
Asian
1.4%
Two+
6.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)