Indiana›Schools›Floyds Knobs Elementary School

Floyds Knobs Elementary School

PublicLes notes -1–4
Floyds Knobs, Indiana · New Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Les étudiants 653
Ratio ST18.6:1
FRL16%
Titre INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 443
653
Total Enrollment
State avg: 50%
16%-33.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Floyds Knobs Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–4 in Floyds Knobs, Indiana. The school enrolls 653 students. It is part of the New Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Indiana state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
16% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 50% state average)

Les faits clés

SectorPublic
Type d'école—
Niveau NiveauElementary
Grade Span-1–4
District DistrictNew Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch
County18043
La ville CityFloyds Knobs
ZIP47119
Charter SchoolNo
L'École du magnétisme No
Titre INo
NCES School ID180741000852

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment653
White91.3%
Hispanic / Latino4.0%
Black / African American0.3%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
91.3%
Hispanic
4.0%
Black
0.3%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
3.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %16%
State Avg50%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)