New Mexico›Schools›DEMING INTERMEDIATE

DEMING INTERMEDIATE

PublicArvosanoja 6–6
DEMING, New Mexico · DEMING
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Opiskelijat 373
ST-suhde14.0:1
FRL100%
Otsikko INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
373
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–6
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

DEMING INTERMEDIATE is a public middle serving grades 6–6 in DEMING, New Mexico. The school enrolls 373 students. It is part of the DEMING district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
14:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Tärkeät tosiasiat

SectorPublic
Koulun tyyppi—
Tason Middle
Grade Span6–6
PiirikuntaDEMING
County35029
Kaupungin kaupunkiDEMING
ZIP88030
Charter School -koulussa.No
Magnet School on Magnet School.No
Otsikko INo
NCES School ID350069000240

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment373
White11.5%
Hispanic / Latino85.8%
Black / African American0.5%
Asian1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races0.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
11.5%
Hispanic
85.8%
Black
0.5%
Asian
1.1%
Two+
0.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)