Wisconsin›Schools›Edison Elementary

Edison Elementary

PublicGrados -1–6
Appleton, Wisconsin · Appleton Area School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Los estudiantes 242
ST Ratio 10.0:1
FRL50%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
242
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
50%+8.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Edison Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Appleton, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 242 students. It is part of the Appleton Area School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wisconsin state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
242 students — small for a US elementary school

Hechos clave

SectorPublic
El tipo de escuela—
Nivel NivelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
Distrito DistritoAppleton Area School District
County55087
Ciudad Ciudad Appleton
ZIP54911
Escuela Charter No
La Escuela de MagnetíaNo
Título INo
NCES School ID550039000051

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment242
White68.2%
Hispanic / Latino12.0%
Black / African American5.4%
Asian5.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
68.2%
Hispanic
12.0%
Black
5.4%
Asian
5.0%
Two+
7.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %50%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)