New Mexicoβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊALGODONES ELEMENTARY

ALGODONES ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades -1–3
ALGODONES, New Mexico Β· BERNALILLO
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students184
Student:Teacher12.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
184
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–3
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

ALGODONES ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–3 in ALGODONES, New Mexico. The school enrolls 184 students. It is part of the BERNALILLO district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)
Intimate school community
184 students β€” small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–3
DistrictBERNALILLO
County35043
CityALGODONES
ZIP87001
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350021000147

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment184
White2.7%
Hispanic / Latino5.4%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native87.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
2.7%
Hispanic
5.4%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
4.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)