New York›Schools›FISHKILL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

FISHKILL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

PublicRegular
FISHKILL, New York · WAPPINGERS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students334
Student:Teacher15.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch38%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 456
334
Total Enrollment
State avg: 58%
38%-20.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

FISHKILL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public primary in FISHKILL, New York. The school enrolls 334 students. It is part of the WAPPINGERS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictWAPPINGERS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
County36027
CityFISHKILL
ZIP12524
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID362988004014

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment334
White59.6%
Hispanic / Latino25.4%
Black / African American6.9%
Asian4.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
59.6%
Hispanic
25.4%
Black
6.9%
Asian
4.5%
Two+
3.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %38%
State Avg58%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)