New Mexico›Schools›LA CASITA ELEMENTARY

LA CASITA ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades -1–5
CLOVIS, New Mexico · CLOVIS
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students484
Student:Teacher15.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch101%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
484
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
101%+13.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

LA CASITA ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in CLOVIS, New Mexico. The school enrolls 484 students. It is part of the CLOVIS district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
101% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictCLOVIS
County35009
CityCLOVIS
ZIP88101
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350057000215

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment484
White5.0%
Hispanic / Latino92.4%
Black / African American1.9%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
5.0%
Hispanic
92.4%
Black
1.9%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %101%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)