New Mexico›Schools›LOGAN MIDDLE

LOGAN MIDDLE

PublicGrader 6–8
LOGAN, New Mexico · LOGAN
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studerende49
ST-forholdet7.7:1
FRL47%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
49
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
47%-40.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
7.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

LOGAN MIDDLE is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in LOGAN, New Mexico. The school enrolls 49 students. It is part of the LOGAN district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
7.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Nøgle Fakta

SectorPublic
Skole Type—
Level LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistriktLOGAN
County35037
By CityLOGAN
ZIP88426
Charter SchoolNo
MagnetskolenNo
Titel INo
NCES School ID350159000885

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment49
White77.6%
Hispanic / Latino14.3%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian2.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
77.6%
Hispanic
14.3%
Black
0.0%
Asian
2.0%
Two+
6.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %47%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)