New Mexico›Schools›CROWNPOINT MIDDLE

CROWNPOINT MIDDLE

PublicGrader 6–8
CROWNPOINT, New Mexico · GALLUP
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studerende226
ST-forholdet4.8:1
FRL81%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
226
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
81%-6.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
4.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

CROWNPOINT MIDDLE is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in CROWNPOINT, New Mexico. The school enrolls 226 students. It is part of the GALLUP district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
4.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
81% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Nøgle Fakta

SectorPublic
Skole Type—
Level LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistriktGALLUP
County35031
By CityCROWNPOINT
ZIP87313
Charter SchoolNo
MagnetskolenNo
Titel INo
NCES School ID350111000881

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment226
White8.8%
Hispanic / Latino25.2%
Black / African American2.2%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native54.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races8.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
8.8%
Hispanic
25.2%
Black
2.2%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
8.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %81%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)