Ohio›Schools›Rootstown Elementary School

Rootstown Elementary School

PublicGraddau Graddau 0–5
Rootstown, Ohio · Rootstown Local
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Mae myfyrwyr406
Rasio ST18.9:1
FRL45%
Titol INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 396
406
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
45%-3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Rootstown Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Rootstown, Ohio. The school enrolls 406 students. It is part of the Rootstown Local district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Mae'r ffeithiau allweddol

SectorPublic
Y math o ysgol—
Lwyfan LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
Mae'r ardal yn yr ardal.Rootstown Local
County39133
Mae'r ddinas yn cael ei roi i'w gilydd.Rootstown
ZIP44272
Mae'r Ysgol Charter yn cael ei gynnal.No
Ysgol y MagnetNo
Titol INo
NCES School ID390492103531

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment406
White90.1%
Hispanic / Latino3.7%
Black / African American1.7%
Asian2.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
90.1%
Hispanic
3.7%
Black
1.7%
Asian
2.2%
Two+
2.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %45%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)