Missouri›Schools›ESPY ELEM.

ESPY ELEM.

PublicHodnotky 0–4
NIXA, Missouri · Nixa Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenti Studenti371
ST poměr11.5:1
FRL36%
Název INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
371
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
36%-18.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

ESPY ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0–4 in NIXA, Missouri. The school enrolls 371 students. It is part of the Nixa Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Klíčové fakta

SectorPublic
Typ školy—
StupeňElementary
Grade Span0–4
Obvod Nixa Public Schools
County29043
Město město NIXA
ZIP65714
Charter SchoolNo
Magnetní školaNo
Název INo
NCES School ID292253002504

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment371
White79.0%
Hispanic / Latino8.4%
Black / African American1.9%
Asian2.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races7.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
79.0%
Hispanic
8.4%
Black
1.9%
Asian
2.2%
Two+
7.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %36%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)