Colorado›Schools›Edison Elementary School

Edison Elementary School

PublicHodnotky -1–5
YODER, Colorado · Edison Joint District No. 54 of the counties of El Paso and
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenti Studenti29
ST poměr8.4:1
FRL69%
Název INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 410
29
Total Enrollment
State avg: 49%
69%+20.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
8.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Edison Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in YODER, Colorado. The school enrolls 29 students. It is part of the Edison Joint District No. 54 of the counties of El Paso and district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Colorado state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
8.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
29 students — small for a US elementary school

Klíčové fakta

SectorPublic
Typ školy—
StupeňElementary
Grade Span-1–5
Obvod Edison Joint District No. 54 of the counties of El Paso and
County8041
Město město YODER
ZIP80864
Charter SchoolNo
Magnetní školaNo
Název INo
NCES School ID080363000478

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment29
White69.0%
Hispanic / Latino27.6%
Black / African American3.4%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
69.0%
Hispanic
27.6%
Black
3.4%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %69%
State Avg49%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)