Missouri›Schools›FESTUS ELEM.

FESTUS ELEM.

PublicGrades 0–3
FESTUS, Missouri · FESTUS R-VI
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,045
Student:Teacher14.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch38%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
1,045
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
38%-17.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–3
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

FESTUS ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0–3 in FESTUS, Missouri. The school enrolls 1,045 students. It is part of the FESTUS R-VI district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–3
DistrictFESTUS R-VI
County29099
CityFESTUS
ZIP63028
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291203000479

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,045
White85.6%
Hispanic / Latino2.8%
Black / African American3.3%
Asian0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
85.6%
Hispanic
2.8%
Black
3.3%
Asian
0.5%
Two+
7.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %38%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)